The Ainu hunted bear, Ezo deer (a subspecies of sika deer), rabbit, fox, raccoon dog, and other animals.
In eastern Siberia, they prey on roe deer, Manchurian wapiti, wild pig, musk deer and reindeer, while in Primorye they feed on sika deer and goral.
Asian Savanna covers 60 acres (24 ha) and displays Indian rhinoceros, Bactrian camels, banteng, gaur, argali, mouflon, dholes, Sarus cranes, and several species of Asian deer and antelope such as blackbuck, barasingha, sika deer, axis deer, Eld's deer, Père David's deer, nilgai, hog deer, white-lipped deer, sambar, and wapiti.
Even smaller golden eagles are capable of killing prey as big as sika deer or a bear cub.
Gansu's mammals include some of the world's most charismatic: the giant panda, golden monkeys, lynx, snow leopards, sika deer, musk deer, and the Bactrian camel.
The only large animals indigenous to the island are red-bottomed macaques (Yakushima macaque) and a variety of sika deer (yakushika).
During the summer, Sika deer can be observed grazing in the moats that are dry and covered with grass.
The sika deer (Cervus nippon) also known as the spotted deer or the Japanese deer, is a species of deer native to much of East Asia, and introduced to various other parts of the world.
The sika deer is a member of the genus Cervus, a group of deer also known as the "true deer".
The ancestor of all Cervus species probably originated in central Asia and resembled sika deer.
The sika deer is one of the few deer species that does not lose its spots upon reaching maturity.
The largest subspecies is the Manchurian sika deer (C. n. mantchuricus), in which males commonly weigh about 68–109 kg (150–240 lb) and females weigh 45–50 kg (99–110 lb), with large stags scaling up to 160 kg (350 lb), although there had been records of Yezo sika deer bulls to weigh up to 170 kg (370 lb) or 200 kg (440 lb).
On the other end of the size spectrum, in the Japanese sika deer (C. n. nippon), males weigh 40–70 kg (88–154 lb) and females weigh 30–40 kg (66–88 lb).
Sika deer can be active throughout the day, though in areas with heavy human disturbance, they tend to be nocturnal.
The sika deer is a highly vocal species, with over 10 individual sounds, ranging from soft whistles to loud screams.
The sika deer may interbreed with the red deer, the closest relative;
Sika deer are found throughout the city of Nara and its many parks and temples like Tōdai-ji, as they are considered to be the messengers of the Shinto gods.
Sika deer are found in the temperate and subtropical forests of eastern Asia, preferring areas with dense understory, and where snowfall does not exceed 10–20 cm (3.9–7.9 in).
Sika deer inhabit temperate and subtropical woodlands, often in areas suitable for farming and other human exploitation.
Of the five subspecies in China, the North China sika deer (C. n. mandarinus) is believed to be extinct in the wild since the 1930s;